Falkirk Team

Leadership Team

Jennifer Turner
01 / 05
Jennifer Turner
President and Founding Partner, and Permitting and Regulatory Specialist

Jennifer is the president of Falkirk and brings nearly 25 years’ experience encompassing environmental impact assessment, permitting coordination, and environmental management planning.

Michael McPhie
01 / 05
Michael McPhie
Co-Chair and Founding Partner

Michael is a founding partner of Falkirk and is an accomplished professional with 25 years of experience working at senior leadership levels in the natural resources sector within BC, across Canada and internationally.

Christy Smith
01 / 05
Christy Smith
Vice President, Indigenous and Stakeholder Engagement

Christy leads the Indigenous Engagement and Human Environment Practice Area for Falkirk, is a member of the K’ómoks First Nation and a highly skilled and accomplished professional with 25 years of proven expertise.

Max Brownhill
01 / 05
Max Brownhill
Founding Partner, and Permitting and Regulatory Specialist

Max Brownhill is the operations leads, a founding partner of Falkirk and a senior professional with 24 years of experience providing environmental leadership for mining, oil and gas, infrastructure, and transportation projects.

Natalie Tashe
01 / 05
Natalie Tashe
Director, Strategic Initiatives

Natalie Tashe is a Professional Agrologist trained in project management and brings over 20 years’ experience in terrestrial environmental assessments throughout Western and Northern Canada in leading both Provincial and Federal environmental impact assessments, permitting applications, and environmental design and compliance for existing mine operations.

Apurva Gollamudi
01 / 05
Apurva Gollamudi
Hydrologist, Water Stewardship Practice Lead

As an experienced water resources engineer, Apurva brings 16 years of combined engineering, environmental consulting, international development, and applied research experience to Falkirk.

Kate Mueller
01 / 05
Kate Mueller
Practice Lead, Environmental Management and Compliance

Kate is a registered Professional Engineer and regulatory specialist with 23 years’ experience in the mining industry.

Jake Stemeroff
01 / 05
Jake Stemeroff
Human Environment Practice Lead

Jake Stemeroff leads Falkirk’s human environment team and is a socio-economic consultant and project manager with a diverse background in environmental, social, and governance (ESG) consulting, economic and financial modelling, economic development, and community engagement.

Jennifer Turner
Michael McPhie
Christy Smith
Max Brownhill
Natalie Tashe
Apurva Gollamudi
Kate Mueller
Jake Stemeroff
previous arrow
next arrow

Regulatory Approvals, Environmental Assessment and Permitting Team

Jennifer Turner
01 / 05
Jennifer Turner
President and Founding Partner, and Permitting and Regulatory Specialist

Jennifer is the president of Falkirk and brings nearly 25 years’ experience encompassing environmental impact assessment, permitting coordination, and environmental management planning.

Michael McPhie
01 / 05
Michael McPhie
Co-Chair and Founding Partner

Michael is a founding partner of Falkirk and is an accomplished professional with 25 years of experience working at senior leadership levels in the natural resources sector within BC, across Canada and internationally.

Max Brownhill
01 / 05
Max Brownhill
Founding Partner, and Permitting and Regulatory Specialist

Max Brownhill is the operations leads, a founding partner of Falkirk and a senior professional with 24 years of experience providing environmental leadership for mining, oil and gas, infrastructure, and transportation projects.

Natalie Tashe
01 / 05
Natalie Tashe
Director, Strategic Initiatives

Natalie Tashe is a Professional Agrologist trained in project management and brings over 20 years’ experience in terrestrial environmental assessments throughout Western and Northern Canada in leading both Provincial and Federal environmental impact assessments, permitting applications, and environmental design and compliance for existing mine operations.

Nicole Tennant
01 / 05
Nicole Tennant
Environmental Scientist

Nicole is an environmental biologist with over 18 years combined experience in terrestrial ecosystem, vegetation, and wildlife ecology. She specializes in ecosystem mapping, vegetation, and wetland baseline assessments, environmental effects assessments, and mitigation and management plans.

Fauzi Nisha
01 / 05
Fauzi Nisha
Environmental Coordinator and Project Manager

Fauzi is an environmental coordinator and project manager within Falkirk’s Regulatory and Project Permitting group. Specializing in the areas of environmental assessment and major project permitting, Fauzi spent the last five years with Hemmera in Quebec working in the natural resource sector.

Katherine Arnold
01 / 05
Katherine Arnold
Mine Permitting and Compliance Expert - USA

Ms. Arnold is a regional expert on mine permitting and compliance in the southern region of the United States with over 30 years of mining experience. Her most recent project was the successful completion of a 12-year permitting process for a large open pit mining project near Tucson, Arizona.

Claudio Castro
01 / 05
Claudia Castro
Senior Project Manager and Environmental Scientist

Claudia is a bilingual (English/Spanish) environmental professional with extensive experience leading the environmental assessment, permitting and scientific analysis of projects linked to mining, natural resources, solid waste, and research throughout the Americas.

Seanne Stickley
01 / 05
Seanne Stickley
Junior Environmental & Sustainability Professional

Working with various departments to support activities in permitting, compliance, water stewardship, and marketing.

Jennifer Turner
Michael McPhie
Max Brownhill
Natalie Tashe
Nicole Tennant
Fauzi Nisha
Katherine Arnold
Claudio Castro
Seanne Stickley
previous arrow
next arrow

Indigenous Interests and Stakeholder Engagement Team

Christy Smith
01 / 05
Christy Smith
Vice President, Indigenous and Stakeholder Engagement

Christy leads the Indigenous Engagement and Human Environment Practice Area for Falkirk, is a member of the K’ómoks First Nation and a highly skilled and accomplished professional with 25 years of proven expertise.

Connor Paone
01 / 05
Connor Paone
Senior Engagement Specialist

Connor Paone is an interdisciplinary specialist with a strong background in working directly with First Nations communities both as a staff member and as a consultant.

Ryan Deneault
01 / 05

Ryan Deneault
Indigenous Engagement Specialist

An innovative community leader with over 10 years in business development. Skilled in creating meaningful, lasting, and mutually beneficial partnerships. Focused on leading and improving Indigenous Relations in the extractives sector. Member of the Skeetchestn Indian Band.

Alyssia Jebb
01 / 05
Alyssia Jebb
Indigenous Engagement & Permitting Coordinator

Alyssia is an environmental professional with 10 years of experience working in the environmental sector as an environmental consultant and as a referrals analyst for the shishalh Nation. Alyssia is registered as an Applied Science Technologist (AScT) with the Applied Science Technologists and Technicians of British Columbia.

Moriah Inkster
01 / 05
Moriah Inkster
Project Coordinator, Indigenous Stakeholder Engagement

Moriah is a Project Coordinator working in Indigenous and Stakeholder Engagement providing support on the delivery of projects within that practice area.

Christy Smith
Connor Paone
 Ryan Deneault
Alyssia Jebb
Moriah Inkster
previous arrow
next arrow

Human Environment team

Jake Stemeroff
01 / 05
Jake Stemeroff
Human Environment Practice Lead

Jake Stemeroff leads Falkirk’s human environment team and is a socio-economic consultant and project manager with a diverse background in environmental, social, and governance (ESG) consulting, economic and financial modelling, economic development, and community engagement.

Paula Salter
01 / 05
Paula Salter
Senior Social Analyst

Paula has a Masters in social work with a focus on communities, policies, planning, and organizations. For over 15 years, Paula has supported transformative system change initiatives to advance equity and social justice for those that have been traditionally socially excluded.

Randy Sunderman
01 / 05
Randy Sunderman
Senior Economist

Mr. Sunderman is an economist and member of the Economic Development Association of Canada, the Association of Professional Economists of British Columbia, and the International Association for Impact Assessment Western and Northern Canada.

Jen Gebert
01 / 05
Jen Gebert
Environmental and Indigenous Engagement Specialist

Jen is a naturally curious ally to Indigenous communities who has worked with various groups managing projects in the social services, education, and planning sectors of First Nations governance.

Jake Stemeroff
 Paula Salter
Randy Sunderman
Jen Gebert
previous arrow
next arrow

Operational Compliance and Environmental Management Team

Kate Mueller
01 / 05
Kate Mueller
Practice Lead, Environmental Management and Compliance

Kate is a registered Professional Engineer and regulatory specialist with 23 years’ experience in the mining industry. Kate’s experience was gained in mining operations, engineering consulting, and regulatory positions with significant time in senior leadership roles.

Kellie Leedham
01 / 05
Kellie Leedham
Regulatory Compliance Specialist

Kellie brings an academic background in environmental sciences to natural resource projects and industrial operations.

Grace Mohan
01 / 05
Grace Mohan
Project Coordinator, Environmental Analyst

Grace joins the Falkirk team with a strong background in environmental engineering and business management along with a diverse experience in social work and community development.

Natalie Tashe
01 / 05
Natalie Tashe
Reclamation and Closure Specialist

Natalie Tashe is a Professional Agrologist trained in project management and brings over 20 years’ experience in terrestrial environmental assessments throughout Western and Northern Canada in leading both Provincial and Federal environmental impact assessments, permitting applications, and environmental design and compliance for existing mine operations.

Kate Mueller
Kellie Leedham
Grace Mohan
Natalie Tashe
previous arrow
next arrow

Water Stewardship Team

Apurva Gollamudi
01 / 05
Apurva Gollamudi
Hydrologist, Water Stewardship Practice Lead

As an experienced water resources engineer, Apurva brings 16 years of combined engineering, environmental consulting, international development, and applied research experience to Falkirk.

Ryan Burgess
01 / 05
Ryan Burgess
Water Stewardship Advisor, Project Engineer, and Business Development Lead

Ryan is a registered Professional Engineer with over a decade of experience in resource extraction industries, with a particular focus on water infrastructure in industrial and resource extraction scenarios.

Erik Skeries
01 / 05
Erik Skeries
Water Quality Modelling Lead

Erik is an environmental scientist with over ten years of combined industry, government, and consulting experience in Ontario, Alberta, and BC.

Jonathan Love
01 / 05
Jonathan Love
Senior Water Quality Scientist

Jonathan is a water quality specialist with more than ten years of professional experience in surface water quality monitoring. He has specialist skills in field water quality assessment and data evaluation as part of aquatic effects monitoring programs in Northern Canada.

Bofu Li
01 / 05
Bofu Li
Water Modelling and Data Science Specialist

Bofu is a Water Modelling and Data Science Specialist. He has 10 years’ experience specializing in water/wastewater quality treatment and modelling.

Tammy Hua
01 / 05
Tammy Hua
Hydrogeologist and GIS Analyst

Tammy is a hydrogeologist with a Master of Science from McMaster University and expertise in Geographical Information Systems (GIS).

Shelby Andrews
01 / 05
Shelby Andrews
Water Resources Specialist

Shelby is a water resources specialist with a bachelor’s degree in Environmental Engineering from the University of Guelph.

Apurva Gollamudi
Ryan Burgess
Erik Skeries
Jonathan Love
Bofu Li
Tammy Hua
Shelby Andrews
previous arrow
next arrow

Service Areas

map-of-canada

Coquitlam, BC

Coquitlam, BC

Coquitlam, BC

Vancouver, BC

Victoria, BC

Comox, BC

Surrey, BC

Abbotsford, BC

Ucluelet, BC

Langley, BC

Belleville, ON

Montreal, QC

Toronto, ON

Halifax, NS

Calgary, AB

Nelson, BC

Ottawa, ON